August 19, 2022
A Simple Goodbye – Degena Yun, China
A Simple Goodbye – Degena Yun, China

MINNEAPOLIS — March 1, 2016 — The Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival (MSPIFF), which celebrates its 35th anniversary this year, today announces its full slate of films for the festival, which runs April 7 to April 23.

This year’s lineup includes more than 250 films – more than 160 features and more than 90 shorts – representing 71 countries. The Festival’s always highly anticipated Opening Night Presentation will be revealed later in March.

FULL LINEUP

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

*High-profile films from around the world that are making their mark as modern cinematic classics.*

Beeba Boys – Deepa Mehta, Canada, 2015 – Centerpiece Tribute Presentation
The Seventh Fire – Jack Pettibone Riccobono, USA, 2016 – Closing Presentation
The Big Wu Way – Marcos Juarez-Gosselin, Theo Christofore, USA, 2015 – Presentation and Live Concert
The Idol – Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine, 2015
Mr. Pig – Diego Luna, Mexico, 2015
Tale of Tales – Matteo Garrone, Italy, France, 2015
Voices of Light: The Passion of Joan of Arc – Carl Dreyer, France, 1928 – Presentation and Live Concert

ASIAN FRONTIERS

*Groundbreaking narrative films from an expansive region of the globe*

Alone – Hong-min Park, South Korea, 2015 – North American Premiere
A Copy of My Mind – Joko Anwar, Indonesia/South Korea, 2015
Happy Hour – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan, 2015
Heavenly Nomadic – Mirlan Abdykalykov, Kyrgyzstan, 2015
Hill Of Freedom – Hong Sangsoo, South Korea, 2014
Journey to the Shore – Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan/France, 2015
Kaili Blues – Bi Gan, China, 2015 – US Premiere
Madonna – Shin Su-won, South Korea, 2015
The New Classmate – Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari, India, 2015
Right Now, Wrong Then – Hong Sangsoo, South Korea, 2015
A Simple Goodbye – Degena Yun, China, 2015
Taklub – Brillante Mendoza, Philippines, 2015
Tharlo – Pema Tseden, China, 2015
Walnut Tree – Yerlan Nurmukhambetov, Kazakhstan, 2015 – North American Premiere
Yoko the Cherry Blossom – Gen Takahashi, Japanese, 2015

CHILDISH FILMS

*Feature length and short films for the next generation of festivalgoer*

Feature Films:
Adama – Simon Rouby, France, 2015
Birds of Passage – Olivier Ringer, Belgium/France, 2015
Celestial Camel – Yury Feting, Russia, 2015
Kick It! – Katarina Launing, Sweden/Norway, 2014
My Friend Raffi – Arend Agthe, Germany, 2014
Operation Arctic – Grethe Bøe-Waal, Norway, 2014

Short Films:
Electric Soul – Joni Männistö, Finland, 2013
The Hedgehog – Siri Melchior, UK, 2014
Mimo – Chang Pei Yee, Oon Qian Yi Shannon, Singapore, 2015
Papa Cloudy’s Orchestra – Akiko McQuerrey, USA, 2015
Platypus Name Amethyst (Animal Kingdom) – Ryan Paul Piewacki, USA, 2015
Sounds of Nature – Simon Weber, Switzerland, 2013
Storm – Lim Guo Jun, Singapore, 2013
Tiger Tied Up in Rope – Benoît Chieux, France, 2014

CINE LATINO

*Vibrant and captivating narrative films from Spanish-speaking countries around the world*

600 Miles – Gabriel Ripstein, Mexico, USA, 2014
Alias Maria – José Luis Rugeles Gracia, Colombia/Argentina/France, 2015
The Apostate – Federico Veiroj, Spain/France/Uruguay, 2015
Chronic – Michel Franco, Mexico/France, 2015
Dog Lady – Laura Citarella, Verónica Llinás, Argentina, 2015
From Afar – Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela/Mexico, 2015
I Promise You Anarchy – Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico/Germany, 2015
Kill Me Please – Anita Rocha da Silveira, Brazil/Argentina, 2015
Magallanes – Salvador del Solar, Peru/Argentina/Colombia/Spain, 2015
My Big Night – Alex de la Iglesia, Spain, 2015
Neon Bull – Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil/Uruguay/Netherlands, 2016
Nothing in Return – Daniel Guzman, Spain, 2015
Road to La Paz – Francisco Varone, Argentina/Netherlands/Qatar, 2015
The Violin Teacher – Sérgio Machado, Brazil, 2015
Walking Distance – Alejandro Guzmán Alvarez, Mexico, 2015

DARK OUT

*Genre, horror, guts ‘n’ guns. These films remind us that sometimes it’s good to be afraid of the dark*

The Alchemist Cookbook – Joel Potrykus, USA, 2016
Alena – Daniel di Grado, Sweden, 2015
Demon – Marcin Wrona, Poland/Israel, 2015
The Invitation – Karyn Kusama, USA, 2015
Therapy for a Vampire – David Rühm, Austria/Switzerland, 2014
What We Become – Bo Mikkelsen, Denmark, 2015

DOCUMENTARIES

*Feature films that deliver on the promise of cinema’s power to educate and inform*

10 Billion – What’s On Your Plate? – Valentin Thurn, Germany, 2015
Above and Below – Nicolas Steiner, Switzerland/Germany, 2015
Affliction – Peter Casaer, Belgium/Guinea/Liberia/Sierra Leone, 2015
The Anthropologist – Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger, USA/Russia/Kiribati/Peru, 2015
Argentina – Carlos Saura, Argentina, France/Spain, 2015
The Big Wu Way – Marcos Juarez-Gosselin, Theo Christofore, USA, 2016
The Chinese Mayor – Zhou Hao, China, 2014
Closer Than You Think – The Cuban Artist Project – Paul Irmiter, Cuba/USA, 2016 – North American Premiere
District Zero – Jorge Fernandez Mayoral, Pablo Tosco, Pablo Iraburu, Jordan, 2015
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank – Laura Israel, USA/Canada, 2015
Exotica Erotica, etc. – Evangelia Kranioti, France, 2015
Ghostland – Simon Stadler, Germany, 2015
Gypsy: Rock & Roll Nomads – Aaron Goodyear, USA, 2016 – World Premiere
Happy Collaborator: George Stoney – Mike Hazard, USA/Ireland/Canada/Brazil, 2015
The Happy Film: a GRAPHIC design experiment – Ben Nabors, Stefan Sagmeister, Hillman Curtis, USA, 2016
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah, UK, 2015
Here Come The Videofreex – Jon Nealon, Jenny Raskin, USA, 2015
Hockney – Randall Wright, UK, 2014
Holy Hell – William Francesco Allen, USA, 2016
How Love Won: The Fight for Marriage Equality in Minnesota – Michael McIntee, USA, 2015 – World Premiere
How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can’t Change) – Josh Fox, USA, 2016
I Am Dublin – David Aronowitsch, Anna Persson, Ahmed Abdullahi, Sharmarke Binyusuf, Sweden, 2015
Ice and the Sky – Luc Jacquet, France, 2015
In the Game – Maria Finitzo, USA, 2015
In Transit – Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Ben Wu, David Usui, USA, 2015
Iraqi Odyssey – Samir Jamal Aldin, Iraq/Switzerland/Germany/United Arab Emirates, 2014
A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers – Geeta Gandbhir, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Bangladesh/Haiti, 2015
The Legend of Swee’ Pea – Benjamin May, USA, 2015
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World – Werner Herzog, USA, 2016
The Lovers And The Despot – Robert Cannan, Ross Adam, UK, 2016
Mad Tiger – Jonathan Yi, Michael Haertlein, USA, Japan, 2015
Messi – Alex de la Iglesia, Spain, 2014
Minimalism: A Documentary About the Important Things – Matt D’Avella, USA, 2016
Minnesota 13: From Grain to Glass – Kelly Nathe, Norah Shapiro, USA, 2016 – World Premiere
The Music of Strangers – Morgan Neville, USA, 2015
Nina’s Children – Nina Grünfeld, Norway, 2015 – International Premiere
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You – Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, USA, 2016
O Samba – Georges Gachot, Switzerland/Germany, 2014 – North American Premiere
Our Last Tango – German Kral, Argentina/Germany, 2015
Presenting Princess Shaw – Ido Haar, Israel, 2015
Robert Bly: A Thousand Years of Joy – Hadyn Reiss, USA, 2015
Speed Sisters – Amber Fares, USA, Palestine, 2015
The Summer Help – Melody Gilbert, USA, Bulgaria, 2016
They Will Have to Kill Us First – Johanna Schwartz, United Kingdom, 2015
Talent Has Hunger – Josh Aronson, USA, 2015
Tickled – David Farrier, Dylan Reeve, New Zealand, 2016
Uncle Howard – Aaron Brookner, United Kingdom, USA, 2016
Under the Skin – Cécile Allegra, Delphine Deloget, France, 2015
Unlocking the Cage – Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker, USA, 2016
Voices from Chernobyl – Pol Cruchten, Luxembourg/Austria, 2015 – North American Premiere
Vore King – Dan S, USA, 2016 – North American Premiere
Walls – Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina, Spain, 2015
Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, USA, 2016
When Two Worlds Collide – Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel, Peru, 2016
Women He’s Undressed – Gillian Armstrong, Australia, 2015
Women Outward Bound – Maxine Davis, USA, 2015 – World Premiere
The World Has No Eyedea – Brandon Crowson, USA, 2016 – World Premiere

EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA: CELLULOID, PIXELS AND BEYOND THE FRAME

*Presented in partnership with Cellular Cinema, this series of three short film programs champions experimental films, videos and CGI work made with unconventional tools and techniques*

Celluloid:
Theoria – Josh Weissbach
Etude – Robert Todd
Fictitious Force – Philip Widman
Under the Atmosphere – Mike Stolz
Traces/Legacy – Scott Stark
T is for Turnip – Kiera Faber
Still Feeling Blue – Christine Latimer
Effigy in Emulsion – Karissa Hahn
Palms – Mary Helena Clark

Pixels:
I’m in Pittsburgh and It’s Raining – Jesse McLean
Body Contours – Kristin Reeves
Over Fractured Water – Olivia Ciummo
Cleo from 5:41 to 5:43 – Kate Raney
Chapri – Kasia Plazinska
Immortality, home and elsewhere – Sasha Litvintseva
Big Sleep – Evan Meaney, Amy Szczepanski

Beyond the Frame:
Experimental Installation – Robert Todd
Experimental Installation – Lori Felker
Experimental Installation – Roger Beebe
Experimental Installation – Robert Schaller

IMAGES OF AFRICA

*Innovative and inspiring narrative and documentary films emerging from across the continent of Africa.*

Adama – Simon Rouby, France, 2015
Affliction – Peter Casaer, Belgium/Guinea/Liberia/Sierra Leone, 2015
The Boda Boda Thieves – Donald Mugisha, Uganda/Kenya/South Africa, 2015
The Endless River – Oliver Hermanus, South Africa/France, 2015
Ghostland – Simon Stadler, Germany, 2015
I Am Dublin – David Aronowitsch, Anna Persson, Ahmed Abdullahi, Sharmarke Binyusuf, Sweden, 2015
Lamb – Yared Zeleke, France/Ethiopia/Germany/Norway/ Qatar, 2015
They Will Have to Kill Us First – Johanna Schwartz, United Kingdom, 2015

MIDNIGHT SUN

*Narrative films that offer a snapshot of new Nordic cinema, and a nod to Minnesota’s Nordic heritage*

The Fencer – Klaus Härö, Finland/Estonia/Germany, 2015
The Garbage Helicopter – Jonas Selberg Augustsén, Sweden, 2016
Here is Harold – Gunnar Vikene, Norway, 2014
The Homecoming – Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Iceland, 2015
The Last King – Nils Gaup, Norway, 2015
My Skinny Sister – Sanna Lenken, Sweden/Germany, 2015
Rosita – Frederikke Aspöck, Denmark, 2014
Sparrows – Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland/Denmark/Croatia, 2015
Virgin Mountain – Dagur Kári, Iceland/Denmark, 2015

NEW AMERICAN VISIONS

*Narrative feature films from filmmakers whose work is redefining the future of American filmmaking*

Dragonfly – Maribeth Romslo, Cara Greene Epstein, USA, 2015
The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer, USA, 2015
A Light Beneath Their Feet – Valerie Weiss, USA, 2015
The Sand Box – Jennifer Kramer, USA, 2016
The Seeker – Jeff D. Johnson, USA, 2016
A Stray – Musa Syeed, USA, 2016
Trophy Husband – Nat Bennett, Sam Rosen, USA, 2015 – World Premiere

TRIBUTE

*MSPIFF’s Tribute program recognizes the achievements of international filmmaker whose work is making waves on a global scale. This year’s Tribute is Canadian/Indian filmmaker Deepa Mehta.*

Beeba Boys – Deepa Mehta, Canada, 2015 (Centerpiece Presentation)
Water – Deepa Mehta, Canada/India, 2005
Bollywood/Hollywood – Deepa Mehta, Canada, 2002

World Cinema

*From world premieres to Oscar® entries to international box-office breakers to sleeper hits, rediscover the world from a multitude of new perspectives in this showcase of new international narrative films*

1944 – Elmo Nüganen, Estonia/Finland, 2015
Aferim! – Radu Jude, Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic, 2015
The Ardennes – Robin Pront, Belgium, 2015
Atomic Falafel – Dror Shaul, Israel/New Zealand/Germany, 2015
Babai – Visar Morina, Kosovo, Germany/Macedonia/France, 2015
Belgian Rhapsody – Vincent Bal, Belgium/Luxembourg, 2014
Blush – Michal Vinik, Israel, 2015
Bota – Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci, Albania/Italy/Kosovo, 2014
Chevalier – Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece, 2015
A Decent Man – Micha Lewinsky, Switzerland, 2015
Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, France, 2015
Eisenstein in Guanajuato – Peter Greenaway, Netherlands/Mexico/Finland/Belgium, 2015
Enclave – Goran Radovanovic, Germany/Serbia, 2015
Endorphine – André Turpin, Canada, 2015
Fever at Dawn – Péter Gárdos, Israel/Sweden/Hungary, 2015
Francofonia – Alexander Sokurov, France/Germany, 2015
A Good Wife – Mirjana Karanovic, Serbia/Bosnia/Croatia, 2016
The High Sun – Dalibor Matanić, Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia, 2015
Home Care – Slávek Horák, Czech Republic/Slovakia, 2015
HomeSick – Jakob M. Erwa, Germany/Austria, 2014
The Innocents – Anne Fontaine, France/Poland, 2016
L’attesa – Piero Messina, Italy/France, 2015
Last Cab to Darwin – Jeremy Sims, Australia, 2016
Liza the Fox-Fairy – Károly Ujj-Mészáros, Hungary, 2015
Mountain – Yaelle Kayam, Denmark/Israel, 2015
My Internship in Canada – Philippe Falardeau, Canada, 2015
My King – Maïwenn, France, 2015
One Floor Below – Radu Muntean, Romania/France/Germany/Sweden, 2015
Our Everyday Life – Ines Tanovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina/Croatia/Slovenia, 2015
Our Loved Ones – Anne Emond, Canada, 2015
Radiator – Tom Browne, United Kingdom, 2014
Raging Rose – Julia Kowalski, France/Poland, 2015 – North American Premiere
Sabali – Ryan McKenna, Canada, 2015
Sabina K. – Cristóbal Krusen, Bosnia-Herzegovina/USA, 2015 – North American Premiere
Sanctuary – Olivier Masset-Depasse, France/Belgium, 2015
Schneider vs. Bax – Alex van Warmerdam, Netherlands/Belgium, 2015
Serial Killer 1 – Frédéric Tellier, France, 2015
Sleeping Giant – Andrew Cividino, Canada, 2015
Standing Tall – Emmanuelle Bercot, France, 2015
Summer Solstice – Michal Rogalski, Poland/Germany, 2015
Summertime – Catherine Corsini, France/Belgium, 2015
Sunset Song – Terence Davies, United Kingdom/Luxembourg, 2015
Under Electric Clouds – Aleksey German Jr., Russia/Ukraine/Poland, 2015
Valley of Love – Guillaume Nicloux, France, Belgium, 2015
Vanity – Lionel Baier, Switzerland/France, 2015
Ville-Marie – Guy Édoin, Canada, 2015
The Wednesday Child – Lili Horváth, Hungary, 2015
Wednesday, May 9– Vahid Jalilvand, Iran, 2015
When a Tree Falls – Asier Altuna, Spain, 2015
Wondrous Boccacio – Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 2015
Zero Point – Mihkel Ulk, Estonia, 2014 – US Premiere

SHORT FILMS

*Narrative and documentary shorts that prove a lot can be said in just a little time*

3:14:15 – Sebastian Schabel, USA, 2015
198 – Josh Lunden, USA, 2015
AD 1363 – Jake Mahaffy, USA/New Zealand, 2015
Behold – Mark Sargent, Haris Tsambas, Maya Tsambrou, Greece, 2014
Cat Killer – Jeff Dorer, USA, 2015
Catalina and the Sun – Anna Paula Hönig, Argentina, 2015
Cherry Tree House Mushroom Farm – Russell Anway, USA, 2016
The Closing of ALCO Store 208 – Christian Jensen, USA, 2015
The Cobbler and the Diamond – Jacob Hoyson, USA, 2015
Colorblind – Diana Fraser, USA, 2015
Cowboy’s Girl – Andrew Piccone, USA, 2015
The Curator – Andrew Putschoegl, USA, 2015
Daewit – David Jansen, Germany, 2015
Dog Bowl – Gordy Hoffman, USA, 2015
Emilie – Mathew Kim, USA, 2016
Fata Morgana – Amelie Wen, USA/China, 2015
Forager – Elaine McMillion Sheldon, USA, 2015
The Goodbye – Mike P. Nelson, USA, 2015
Hi How Are You Daniel Johnston? – Gabriel Sunday, USA, 2015
The House is Innocent – Nicholas Coles, USA, 2015
Husker Sand – Tommy Hains, Andrew Sherburne, USA, 2015
In Between Takes – Petter S. Holmsen, USA, Norway, 2015
The Interior – Jonathan Rattner, USA, 2015
It Had Wings – Ellen Hemphill, Anders Carlson-Wee, USA, 2016
Killing Baldacci – Dean Peterson, USA, 2015
The Ladies – Tyler Zoanni, USA, 2015
Lamerica – Stefano Galli, USA, 2015
The Lesson – Alberto Justiniano, USA, 2016
Life Through The Lens – Igor Myakotin, Bulgaria, 2013
Limbo – Will Blank, USA, 2015
Madam Black – Ivan Barge, New Zealand, 2015
MILKY WAY IS OUR GALAXY – Olli Ilpo Salonen, Finland, 2015
Mothers For Justice – Erik Ljung, USA, 2015
The Mountain – Pablo Jones, USA, 2015
Neighbors in Time – Lauren Knapp, USA, 2015
NUTS – Theo Sena, USA, 2016
Once Upon a Kingdom – Terence Chotard, Raphael J. Dostie, Canada, 2014
Oracle – Christopher Lange, USA, 2016
Picnic – Jure Pavlovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, 2015
Poet Guitar – Lisa Rydin Erickson, USA, 2015
The Purrtraitist – Mark Zemel, USA, 2015
Q.U.E.E.N. – Brittany “B.Monét” Fennell, USA, 2015
Riding the Highline – Kai Carlson-Wee, Anders Carlson-Wee, USA, 2015
Roubado – Erica Watson, USA, France, 2014
Schmoolie The Deathwatcher – Michael Ray Escamilla, USA, 2015
A Self Chosen State – Leo Fleming, USA, 2015
Shaping the Public – Dawn Mikkelson, USA, Venezuela, UK, 2015
Spintronic – Lori Bohner, USA, 2015
STARMAN – Josema Roig, USA, 2014
Stuck In Mute – Shane Meuwissen, USA, 2016
Take Care – Brynn Thayer, Shahaub Roudbari, USA, 2015
Tarantula – Aly Muritiba, Marja Calafange, Brazil, 2015
This is Who I Am Now – Francesca Perticarini, USA, 2015
Today I Am Going To Kill Myself But First I Am Going To Dance – Nik Nerburn, USA, 2015
Tough as Nails – Matthew Adams, USA, 2015
TRACKS – Logan Sandler, USA, 2015
Two Worlds – Andy Lefton, USA, 2015
Under the Sun – QIU Yang, China, Australia, 2015
VIKTOR – Ann Prim, USA, 2016
Voices From Kaw Thoo Lei – Martha Gorzycki, USA, 2015
YOUTH – Brett Marty, USA, 2016

MAJOR FESTIVAL THEMES

*Films within the following categories can be found within many different programs throughout the festival’s lineup.*

INFLUX

*The festival’s 2016 Spotlight on the World. inFLUX presents stories of migrants, refugees, and those who have been driven from their homes, families, and livelihoods and forced onto a journey seeking safety, opportunity and dignity*

10 Billion – What’s On Your Plate? – Valentin Thurn, Germany, 2015
600 Miles – Gabriel Ripstein, Mexico, USA, 2014
Affliction – Peter Casaer, Belgium/Guinea/Liberia/Sierra Leone, 2015
Alias Maria – José Luis Rugeles Gracia, Colombia/Argentina/France, 2015
The Anthropologist – Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger, USA/Russia/Kiribati/Peru, 2015
Beeba Boys – Deepa Mehta, Canada, 2015
Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, France, 2015
District Zero – Jorge Fernandez Mayoral, Pablo Tosco, Pablo Iraburu, Jordan, 2015
Enclave – Goran Radovanovic, Germany/Serbia, 2015
Fever at Dawn – Péter Gárdos, Israel/Sweden/Hungary, 2015
Ghostland – Simon Stadler, Germany, 2015
Heavenly Nomadic – Mirlan Abdykalykov, Kyrgyzstan, 2015
The High Sun – Dalibor Matanić, Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia, 2015
How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can’t Change) – Josh Fox, USA, 2016
Ice and the Sky – Luc Jacquet, France, 2015
The Idol – Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine, 2015
In the Game – Maria Finitzo, USA, 2015
Iraqi Odyssey – Samir Jamal Aldin, Iraq/Switzerland/Germany/United Arab Emirates, 2014
A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers – Geeta Gandbhir, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Bangladesh/Haiti, 2015
Nina’s Children – Nina Grünfeld, Norway, 2015 – International Premiere
Speed Sisters – Amber Fares, USA/Palestine, 2015
The Summer Help – Melody Gilbert, USA/Bulgaria, 2016
Tharlo – Pema Tseden, China, 2015
They Will Have to Kill Us First – Johanna Schwartz, United Kingdom, 2015
Under the Skin – Cécile Allegra, Delphine Deloget, France, 2015
Walls – Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina, Spain, 2015

LGBTQ CURRENTS

*Highlighting narrative and documentary films that reflect social change across the globe*
Features:

Blush – Michal Vinik, Israel, 2015
From Afar – Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela/Mexico, 2015
Holy Hell – William Francesco Allen, USA, 2016
How Love Won: The Fight for Marriage Equality in Minnesota – Michael McIntee, USA, 2015 – World Premiere
I Promise You Anarchy – Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico/Germany, 2015
Presenting Princess Shaw – Ido Haar, Israel, 2015
Sleeping Giant – Andrew Cividino, Canada, 2015
Summertime – Catherine Corsini, France/Belgium, 2015
Uncle Howard – Aaron Brookner, United Kingdom, USA, 2016
Ville-Marie – Guy Édoin, Canada, 2015
Women He’s Undressed – Gillian Armstrong, Australia, 2015

WOMEN AND FILM

*MSPIFF supports women filmmakers throughout the industry. This program showcases outstanding narrative and documentary films by women directors from around the globe*

Features:
Beeba Boys – Deepa Mehta, Canada, 2015 (Centerpiece Presentation)
Blush – Michal Vinik, Israel, 2015
Bota – Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci, Albania, Italy, Kosovo, 2014
Chevalier – Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece, 2015
Dragonfly – Maribeth Romslo, Cara Greene Epstein, USA, 2015
Dog Lady – Laura Citarella, Verónica Llinás, Argentina, 2015
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank – Laura Israel, USA/Canada, 2015
Exotica Erotica, etc. – Evangelia Kranioti, France, 2015
The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer, USA, 2015
A Good Wife – Mirjana Karanovic, Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia, 2016
Here Come The Videofreex – Jon Nealon, Jenny Raskin, USA, 2015
I Am Dublin – David Aronowitsch, Anna Persson, Ahmed Abdullahi, Sharmarke Binyusuf, Sweden, 2015
In the Game – Maria Finitzo, USA, 2015
In Transit – Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Ben Wu, David Usui, USA, 2015
The Innocents – Anne Fontaine, France/Poland, 2016
The Invitation – Karyn Kusama, USA, 2015
A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers – Geeta Gandbhir, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Bangladesh/Haiti, 2015
Kick It! – Katarina Launing, Norway, 2014
Kill Me Please – Anita Rocha da Silveira, Brazil, Argentina, 2015
A Light Beneath Their Feet – Valerie Weiss, USA, 2015
Madonna – Shin Su-won, South Korea, 2015
Minnesota 13: From Grain to Glass – Kelly Nathe, Norah Shapiro, USA, 2016 – World Premiere
Mountain – Yaelle Kayam, Denmark, Israel, 2015
My King – Maïwenn, France, 2015
My Skinny Sister – Sanna Lenken, Sweden, Germany, 2015
The New Classmate – Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari, India, 2015
Nina’s Children – Nina Grünfeld, Norway, 2015 – International Premiere
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You – Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, USA, 2016
Operation Arctic – Grethe Bøe-Waal, Norway, 2014
Our Everyday Life – Ines Tanovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Slovenia, 2015
Our Loved Ones – Anne Emond, Canada, 2015
Raging Rose – Julia Kowalski, France/Poland, 2015 – North American Premiere
Rosita – Frederikke Aspöck, Denmark, 2014
The Sand Box – Jennifer Kramer, USA, 2016
A Simple Goodbye – Degena Yun, China, 2015
Speed Sisters – Amber Fares, USA, Palestine, 2015
Standing Tall – Emmanuelle Bercot, France, 2015
The Summer Help – Melody Gilbert, USA, Bulgaria, 2016
Summertime – Catherine Corsini, France, Belgium, 2015
They Will Have to Kill Us First – Johanna Schwartz, United Kingdom, 2015
Under the Skin – Cécile Allegra, Delphine Deloget, France, 2015
Unlocking the Cage – Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker, USA, 2016
Water – Deepa Mehta, Canada/India, 2005
The Wednesday Child – Lili Horváth, Hungary, 2015
Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, USA, 2016
When Two Worlds Collide – Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel, Peru, 2016
Women He’s Undressed – Gillian Armstrong, Australia, 2015
Women Outward Bound – Maxine Davis, USA, 2015 – World Premiere

Shorts:
Behold – Mark Sargent, Haris Tsambas, Maya Tsambrou, Greece, 2014
Catalina and the Sun – Anna Paula Hönig, Argentina, 2015
Colorblind – Diana Fraser, USA, 2015
Fata Morgana – Amelie Wen, USA/China, 2015
Forager – Elaine McMillion Sheldon, USA, 2015
It Had Wings – Ellen Hemphill, Anders Carlson-Wee, USA, 2016
Neighbors in Time – Lauren Knapp, USA, 2015
Poet Guitar – Lisa Rydin Erickson, USA, 2015
Q.U.E.E.N. – Brittany “B.Monét” Fennell, USA, 2015
Roubado – Erica Watson, USA, France, 2014
Shaping the Public – Dawn Mikkelson, USA, Venezuela, UK, 2015
Spintronic – Lori Bohner, USA, 2015
Tarantula – Aly Muritiba, Marja Calafange, Brazil, 2015
This is Who I Am Now – Francesca Perticarini, USA, 2015
VIKTOR – Ann Prim, USA, 2016
Voices From Kaw Thoo Lei – Martha Gorzycki, USA, 2015

COMPETITIONS

*Juried competitions recognizing international, national, and local filmmaking talent. These films are represented within the full lineup.*

Documentary Feature:
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank – Laura Israel, USA, Canada, 2015
The Happy Film: a GRAPHIC design experiment – Ben Nabors, Stefan Sagmeister, Hillman Curtis, USA, 2016
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah, UK, 2015
Holy Hell – William Francesco Allen, USA, 2016
Voices from Chernobyl – Pol Cruchten, Luxembourg/Austria, 2015 – North American Premiere
When Two Worlds Collide – Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel, Peru, 2016

Emerging Filmmaker:
Magallanes – Salvador del Solar, Peru/Argentina/Colombia/Spain, 2015
Our Loved Ones – Anne Emond, Canada, 2015
Radiator – Tom Browne, United Kingdom, 2014
Raging Rose – Julia Kowalski, France/Poland, 2015 – North American Premiere
A Simple Goodbye – Degena Yun, China, 2015
Sparrows – Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland/Denmark/Croatia, 2015
Zero Point – Mihkel Ulk, Estonia, 2014 – US Premiere

Minnesota Made (feature length):
The Big Wu Way – Marcos Juarez-Gosselin, Theo Christofore, USA, 2016 – World Premiere
Closer Than You Think – The Cuban Artist Project – Paul Irmiter, Cuba/USA, 2016 – North American Premiere
Dragonfly – Maribeth Romslo, Cara Greene Epstein, USA, 2015
Gypsy: Rock & Roll Nomads – Aaron Goodyear, USA, 2016 – World Premiere
Happy Collaborator: George Stoney – Mike Hazard, USA, Ireland, Canada, Brazil, 2015
How Love Won: The Fight for Marriage Equality in Minnesota – Michael McIntee, USA, 2015 – World Premiere
The Legend of Swee’ Pea – Benjamin May, USA, 2015
Minnesota 13: From Grain to Glass – Kelly Nathe, Norah Shapiro, USA, 2016 – World Premiere
Robert Bly: A Thousand Years of Joy – Hadyn Reiss, USA, 2015
The Sand Box – Jennifer Kramer, USA, 2016
The Seventh Fire – Jack Pettibone Riccobono, USA, 2015
A Stray – Musa Syeed, USA, 2016
Vore King – Dan S, USA, 2016 – North American Premiere
Women Outward Bound – Maxine Davis, USA, 2015 – World Premiere
The World Has No Eyedea – Brandon Crowson, USA, 2016 – World Premiere

Festival Passes and 6-packs are available now at mspfilm.org. Individual ticket sales for these and other MSPIFF films open on March 17 to members and to the public on March 24. Discounts up to 15 percent off apply for early bird pass purchases.

MSPIFF is supported by Legacy Amendment Funding through the Minnesota State Arts Board, Cedarwoods Foundation, the McKnight Foundation, The Star Tribune, US Bank Wealth Management, numerous international Consulates and generous members of the Film Society of Minneapolis St. Paul, among many others. For details, visit mspfilm.org/festivals/mspiff.

Connect with us:
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Youtube
#MSPIFF #MSPFILM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.